Can students download my presentations or recorded classes from Blackboard?

Answer

This information is intended primarily for faculty at RDP.

Yes.

Section 30.01 of the Copyright Act outlines specific exceptions for online education. In particular, it is not an infringement of copyright for students "to reproduce the lesson in order to be able to listen to or view it at a more convenient time," provided the students destroy or delete their copy within 30 days of receiving a final grade (Section 30.01(5)).

  • Last Updated Apr 06, 2023
  • Views 57
  • Answered By RDP Library

FAQ Actions

Was this helpful? 0 0

Email Your Question to the Library
Use this form to submit your question and we'll respond by email. Your question and contact information will not be displayed publicly.
Your Question
Your Information
Are you a ... *
Fields marked with * are required.